Home

Looking for more information? Please do not hesitate to get in contact with our helpful team:

Phone Number 1300 887 931
Phone Number Email Us

Facebook Pinterest Twitter Google

Privacy Policy

At The Chic Nest, we take our customers privacy very seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal Information Collected
The Chic Nest will not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with any third parties.

Collection of Personal Information
When you create an account with The Chic Nest, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special promotions and offers that we think may be of interest to you, to send you our enewsletter, to respond to your queries and to help The Chic Nest manage and enhance our products and services to you. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and deliver your orders to you.

When you register as a customer on The Chic Nest, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. Alternatively, you can contact us on 1300 887 931 or by email at info@thechicnest.com.au to unsubscribe.

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by logging into your account on The Chic Nest website.

Security of Your Personal Information
At The Chic Nest we will ensure all information collected will be safely and securely stored as protecting your personal information is an absolute priority to us.
We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining up-to-date technology in order to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and our online ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology, to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to thechicnest.com.au to provide you with peace of mind when online shopping.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from The Chic Nest website.
The Chic Nest is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

About Breaches of Privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by The Chic Nest please contact us at info@thechicnest.com.au and we will resolve the issue immediately.

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit The Chic Nest, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within The Chic Nest that you have viewed
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is solely collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Chic Nest reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Our Contact Details:
The Chic Nest
e: info@thechicnest.com.au
t: 1300 887 931
ABN: 72183721599

 

 


View Styled SettingsView Styling IdeasEasy No Hassle Returns